| | english | español | français |
  Home|The Cartagena Protocol|SD&I|HTPI Portal|Laboratories|Participants   Printer-friendly version

List of participants

1.
Dina Abdelhakim
 
SCBD
2.
Dr Gretta Abou-Sleymane
Lebanon
American University of Science and Technology
3.
Mr Idris Abubakar Imam
Nigeria
National Biosafety Management Agency ( NBMA)
4.
Prof. Enoch Achigan Dako
Benin
University of Abomey-Calavi
5.
Mr. Adugnaw Admas
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Enviroment and Forest Research Institute
6.
Ms. Sarah Agapito-Tenfen
Norway
GenØk Centre for Biosafety
7.
Dr. Nisreen AL-Hmoud
Jordan
Royal Scientific Society
8.
Ms. Luciana Ambrozevicius
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply
9.
Ms. Josephine Amedu
Nigeria
10.
Mr. Emanuel Araya
Costa Rica
Centro Nacional de Innovaciones Biotecnologicas
11.
Marianela Araya
 
UNEP - SCBD
12.
Dr. Armin Baiker
Germany
Bavarian Health and Food Safety Authority (LGL)
13.
M. en S. MARIA GUADALUPE BARRERA ANDRADE
Mexico
SENASICA
14.
Ms. Merle Bautista Palacpac
Philippines
Department of Agriculture
15.
Dr Leta Bedada
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research
16.
Dr. Tesfaye Disasa Bitema
Ethiopia
Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research (EIAR)
17.
Dr Anne Bridges
 
AACC International
18.
Mr. Freddy Bulubulu Otono
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Commissariat Général à l'Energie Atomique/Centre Régional d'Etudes Nucléaires de Kinshasa (CGEA/CREN-K)
19.
Martin Bundi
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority
20.
Dr. Natalhie Campos-Reales
Mexico
National Commission on Biosafety and GMOs (CIBIOGEM)
21.
Nilson César Castanheira Guimarães
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestocks and Supply (MAPA)
22.
Dr MAHER CHAOUACHI
Tunisia
Institut Superieur de Biotechnologie de Monastir
23.
Miss Varaidzo Winnie Chifetete
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority of Zimbabwe
24.
Linroy Christian
Antigua and Barbuda
25.
Ms. Marzia De Giacomo
Italy
Italian Institute of Health " Istituto Superiore di Sanità"
26.
Jorge Alcántara Delgado
Peru
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Extensión Agraria
27.
Cheryl Dollard
Canada
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
28.
Prof Sergey Dromashko
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
29.
Dr Adaleta Durmic Pasic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
UNSA Institute for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
30.
European Commission, Joint Research Centre
European Union
European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Unit for Molecular Biology and Genomics
31.
Ms Geronima Eusebio
Philippines
Bureau of Plant Industry
32.
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety (BVL)
33.
Ms. Miroslava Feketova
Slovakia
Central Control and Testing Institute of Agriculture (CCTIA)
34.
ING RAÚL FLORES CARDOSO
Mexico
Centro Nacional De Referencia en Detección De OGM - SENASICA
35.
Mr Rodrigo Fortunato
Brazil
Ministry of Agricultures, Livestock and Supply (MAPA)
36.
Dra Vanessa Fuentes Morales
Mexico
Centro Nacional de Referencia en Detección de Organismos Genéticamente Modificados/SENASICA
37.
Mr. Nobuyuki Fujita
Japan
Tokyo University of Agriculture
38.
Dr Dahlia Garwe
Zimbabwe
Kutsaga Research Station
39.
Dr. Tzveta Georgieva
Bulgaria
National Center of Publc Health and Analyse (NCPHA)
40.
Dr. Lelde Grantina-Ievina
Latvia
Institute of Food Safety, Animal Health and Environment "BIOR"
41.
Dr Kate Griffiths
Australia
Australian National Measurement Institute
42.
Lutz Grohmann
Germany
Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety
43.
Mr Gulu Gwesa
Liberia
44.
Ms Renata Hanzer
Croatia
Croatian Centre for Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
45.
MRS Petra Heinze
Germany
Bundesamt für Verbraucherschutz und Lebensmittelsicherheit
46.
Melle Raoudha HELLAL
Tunisia
Laboratoire Central d'Analyses et d'Essais
47.
Dr. Marcelo Henrique Aguiar de Freitas
Brazil
Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation - Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária
48.
Aye Lae Lae Hlaing
Myanmar
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation, Myanmar
49.
Dr. Lubomir Horvath
Slovakia
Central Control and Testing Institute of Agriculture (CCTIA)
50.
Ph.D. Lotte Hougs
Denmark
Danish Veterinary and Food Administration
51.
Mr. Zygimantas Janeliunas
Lithuania
National Food and Veterinary Risk Assessment Institute
52.
Mr Potikalapudi Jaya Krishna
India
DNA Fingerprinting and Transgenic Crops Monitoring Lab
53.
Dr. Neila Jellouli
Tunisia
Banque Nationale de Gènes
54.
Mr Waisea Jikowale
Fiji
Ministry of Agriculture
55.
MR JOSE LUIS JUAREZ
Mexico
NATIONAL SERVICE OF HEALTH, SAFETY AND AGRO-FOOD QUALITY
56.
Dr. Jin-kee Jung
Republic of Korea
Korea Seed and Variety Service
57.
Dr. Chang-Gi Kim
Republic of Korea
Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
58.
Dr. Esther Kok
Netherlands
RIKILT Wageningen University & Research
59.
Keshav Kranthi
India
Indian Council of Agricultural Research, India
60.
Dr. Thi Thu Hien Le
Viet Nam
Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology
61.
Prof Martin Lema
Argentina
Ministerio de Agroindustria
62.
PhD Mihai Leshanu
Republic of Moldova
Moldova State University
63.
Ms. Cecilia Llabres
Argentina
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
64.
Ms. Angela Lozan
Republic of Moldova
Ministry of Agriculture, Regional Development and Environment
65.
Ms Sarah Lukie
United States of America
CropLife International
66.
Assoc. Prof. Dr Minh Cuc Luu
Viet Nam
Agricultural Genetics Institute
67.
Miss Regina M. Sartori Coelho
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Supply (MAPA)
68.
Mr. Abisai Mafa
Zimbabwe
69.
Mr Cyprian Mahuni
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority
70.
Miss Narmeen Mallah
Lebanon
AUST/ATL
71.
Dr. Luis Martin
Spain
Laboratorio Arbitral Agroalimentario (Agrifood Arbitration Laboratory) MAPAMA
72.
Mr ERMIAS MASRESHA
Ethiopia
Ministry of Environment , forest and climatechange
73.
Dr TOMAS MAYORAL
Spain
LABORATORIO CENTRAL DE VETERITNARIA (CENTRAL VETERINARY LABORATORY)-MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, FOOD AND ENVIRONMENT
74.
Dr. Isaque Medeiros Siqueira
Brazil
Brazilian Institute of the Environment and Renewable Natural Resources - IBAMA
75.
Dr Maher Medini
Tunisia
Banque Nationale de Gènes
76.
Lic. Mariana Menoni
Uruguay
Instituto Nacional de Semillas (INASE)
77.
MSc Jelena Mihic Salapura
Bosnia and Herzegovina
PI Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
78.
dr Mojca Milavec
Slovenia
National institute of biology
79.
Mr Douglas Miller
United States of America
Illinois Crop Improvement
80.
Ms. Manoela Miranda
 
UNEP/SCBD
81.
Dr. Galina Mozgova
Belarus
Institute of Genetics and Cytology of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
82.
Dr. Jonathan Mufandaedza
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority of Zimbabwe
83.
Anne Muia
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority
84.
Dr. Felix Mwangala
Zambia
National Institute for Scientific and Industrial Research
85.
Dr. Frank Narendja
Austria
Environment Agency Austria (EAA)
86.
National Institute of Nutrition
India
National Institute of Nutrition, ICMR, Hyderabad (NIN)
87.
Ms. Julia Njagi
Kenya
National Biosafety Authority
88.
Dr. Lise Nordgård
Norway
89.
Dr José Núñez
Dominican Republic
Instituto de Innovación en Biotecnología e Industria (IIBI)
90.
Ms Lilian Okiro
Kenya
Egerton University
91.
Dr.ssa Roberta Onori
Italy
Istituto Superiore Di Sanità (ISS)
92.
Dr Jaroslava Ovesna
Czech Republic
VURV
93.
Señora Dania Palacio
Colombia
Instituto Colombiano Agropecuario (ICA)
94.
Dr. Sven Pecoraro
Germany
Bavarian Health and Food Safety Authority
95.
Viviana Cecilia Pedroarias
Argentina
National Institute of Agricultural Technology (INTA)
96.
Dr. MELINA PEREZ-URQUIZA
Mexico
NATIONAL METROLOGY INSTITUTE OF MEXICO
97.
Dr. Nina Ilieva Petrova
Bulgaria
Executive Environment agency (ExEA)
98.
Patrick Philipp
France
Service Commun des Laboratoires
99.
Maria Pla
Spain
Centre de Recerca en Agrigenòmica (CRAG)
100.
Dr Balakrishna Murthy prakya
India
International Institute of Biotechnology and Toxicology
101.
ISABEL PRIETO
Spain
CENTRO NACIONAL DE ALIMENTACION (AGENCIA ESPAÑOLA DE SEGURIDAD ALIMENTARIA)
102.
Pere Puigdomenech
Spain
Centre de Recerca en Agrigenòmica (CRAG)
103.
Ms Maddalena Querci
Italy
Joint Research Centre - European Commission
104.
Ms. Gurinder Jit Randhawa
India
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources
105.
Mr. Joe Said
Lebanon
American University of Science and Technology
106.
Dr. Monica Santa-Maria
Peru
BioAl SAC
107.
Dr Raymond Shillito
 
Bayer CropScience
108.
Dr CORNELIA CHARITO SIRICORD
Malaysia
DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY MALAYSIA
109.
Dr Vanga Siva Reddy
India
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
110.
Mr Edwin Pearce Smith
United States of America
Eurofins GeneScan
111.
Dr Rosineide Souza Richards
New Zealand
Ministry for Primary Industries
112.
Bjørn Spilsberg
Norway
113.
Emilija Shukarova Stefanovska
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Arts
114.
Dr. Michael Sussman
 
ISO TC 34/SC 16
115.
Ms. Annah Runesu Takombwa
Zimbabwe
National Biotechnology Authority
116.
Dr. Teklehaimanot Haileselassie Teklu
Ethiopia
Addis Ababa University
117.
Dra. Laura Esther Tovar Castillo
Mexico
Secretaria Ejecutiva de la Comisión Intersecretarial de Bioseguridad de los Organismos Genéticamente Modificados (CIBIOGEM)
118.
MSc Maria da Glória Trindade
Brazil
Ministry of Agriculture Livestock and Food Supply
119.
Boldizsar Vajda
Hungary
120.
Mr. Guy Van Den Eede
European Union
European Commission, Joint Research Centre
121.
Prof. Chris Viljoen
South Africa
University of the Free State
122.
Mrs Carolina Villafañe
Colombia
Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sostenible
123.
Dr. Jelka Šuštar Vozlic
Slovenia
Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
124.
ms ANDRIJANA VUČIĆ
Bosnia and Herzegovina
FEDERAL AGROMEDITERRANEAN INSTITUTE OF MOSTAR
125.
Ms Dechen Wangmo
Bhutan
Bhutan Agriculture and Food Regulatory Authority (BAFRA)
126.
Mr. Wei Wei
China
Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
127.
Mr. Odd-Gunnar Wikmark
Norway
GenØk - Centre for Biosafety
128.
Ms. Melissa Willey
 
UNEP/SCBD/Biosafety
129.
Mr. Tomotaro Yoshida
Japan
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishries, Japan
130.
Rita Zecchinelli
Italy
131.
Dr. Jana Zel
Slovenia
National Institute of Biology