| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
114688
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-05-10 20:53 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2019-05-10 20:53 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Barley stripe mosaic virus
Taxonomic Classification
FamilyVirgaviridae
GenusHordeivirus
Common name(s)
Barley stripe mosaic hordeivirus; Barley false stripe virus; Barley mosaic virus; Barley mild stripe virus; Oat stripe mosaic virus
Additional Classification
Group (virus)
Group IV ((+)ssRNA)
Type of organism
  • Viruses
Characteristics related to biosafety
Geographical distribution
Barley stripe mosaic virus has a world-wide distribution (Europe, Asia, Africa, North America, South America, and Oceania)
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
Barley stripe mosaic virus (BSMV) has a narrow host range and mainly infects barley (Horedum vulgare). It has also been reported to infect wheat (Triticum aestivum), but is not considered a major pathogen. The pathogen is either mechanically transmitted or transmitted through the seeds. BSMV is not known to be transmitted via vectors.
Common use(s)
  • Research
Additional Information

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record