| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
101872
Status
Published
Date of creation
2011-06-09 19:39 UTC (manoela.miranda@cbd.int)
Date of last update
2021-02-24 17:13 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2021-02-24 17:13 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Brassica oleracea
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumAngiosperms
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderBrassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
GenusBrassica
SpeciesB. oleracea
Common name(s)
Wild cabbage
Crucifers
BRAOL
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
In its uncultivated form it is known as wild cabbage. It is native to coastal southern and western Europe.
Habitat range
Wild cabbage grows in coastal areas and on seaside cliffs in Europe.
Geographical distribution
The cultivated species, which are grown worldwide, many of the wild species grow as weeds, especially in North America, South America, and Australia.
Common use(s)
  • Ornamental
  • Feed
  • Food
Additional Information
Additional Information
Brassica oleracea is the species of plant that has many cultivars, including many common foods, including cabbage, broccoli, cauliflower, kale, collards, kohlrabi, brussels sprouts, savoy and Chinese kale (among others). Some cabbages are also used an ornamental plants in gardens.

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record